KingsWay school has a strong emphasis on servant leadership as per the school's mission statement. Selected students in Year 13 are appointed into the Arts Council, Environmental Council, House Leaders, Mission Council, Peer Support, Rise Girls Ministry, Sports Council, Yeah the Boys, International Ambassadors, Kaiāwhina and Prefect teams. These teams are announced at the Leadership Assembly towards the end of the year prior to their official role commencing. 

 

SENIOR STUDENT LEADERS for 2020

PREFECT

ROLE

Angela Oh Head Girl
Jonathan McGlashan Head Boy
Emma Shepherd Deputy Head Girl
Scott Werthmann Deputy Head Boy
Sarah Wallace Arts
Joshua Wilding Environmental Council
Stephen Reed Houses
Elizabeth Kimber Missions
Daniel James Peer Support
Victoria Sungiato Peer Support
Caroline Richardson Rise Girls Ministry
Emily Harvey Sports
Nathanael Brown Media

 

Arts Council

Arts Council
Danae Gordon
Daniel McMurray
Genell Ferreira
Jacob Mander
Stephen Trent

Environmental Council

Jahee Kim
Luer Wu
Maya Yaroshevich

House Leaders

Hugo Lasseter-Moore - Braddock
Seojeong Lee - Braddock
Stephen Reed - Cook
Ailen Navea-Vasquez - Cook
Tanya Oosthuizen - Darby
Russell Tan - Darby
Sam Epstein - Youngman
Jasmine Pablo - Youngman

Mission Council

Catriona Sinclair
Jeremiah George
Jeremy Ting
Thomas Wood

Peer Support

Claudia Donald
Amarise Seet
Andrew Hagyard
Anthony Lubbe
Ashleigh Davies
Ben Ho
Caylin Coetzee
Elisa Veale
Ross Summerton

Rise Girls Ministry

Annalise Epsom
Chene Jordaan
Lara Healy
Molly Sharp
Neve Simkin

Sports Council

Danielle Dixon
Jack van de Water
Jared Wales
Jesse Marshall
Scarlett Richards

International Ambassadors

Aoi Enohata
Jaeyoung Kim
Neil Yuan

 

Senior Student Leaders 2021

PREFECT

ROLE

Bethany Read Head Girl
Ethan Binnie Head Boy
Erynn Melvin Deputy Head Girl
Harrison Coe Deputy Head Boy
Tepora Latu Kaiāwhina
Macy Taylor Arts
Maxwell Jones Environmental Council
Hannah McMurray Houses
Jasmine Byfleet Missions
Sophie Chhour Peer Support
Liam Hunter Peer Support
Lucy Bull Rise Girls Ministry
Daniel Tetlow Sports
Michael de Wet Yeah the Boys

 

Arts Council

Macy Taylor
Caera Lynch
Briana Wallace
Izzy Byfleet
Sophie Pelan
Benjamin Jones
Shaun Cole- Baker
Keeley Golden

Environmental Council

Maxwell Jones
Nathan White
Asher Shaffett
Emily Shaw

House Leaders

Hannah McMurray - Braddock
Levi Horton - Braddock
Tim Coetzee - Cook
Tenieke Botha - Cook
Harrison Snell - Darby
Trinity Burton - Darby
Ella Simpson - Youngman
Benji Plummer - Youngman

Mission Council

Jasmine Byfleet
Reuben Bridge
Esther YaeJhee Lee
Claudia Varadi

Peer Support

Sophie Chhour
Liam Hunter
Taryn Banks
Amy Lee
Isabella Sole
Scott Robertson
Joel Macias
Daniel Bull
Ansonica Gilchrist
Esther Lee

Rise Girls Ministry

Lucy Bull
Hannah McCabe
McKenzie Walsh
Gabriela Navia
Sabrina Tan

Sports Council

Daniel Tetlow
Audrey Livingstone
Noah Taylor
Harrison Clark
Noah Van Der Harst
Anke Van Tonder
Holly Wingrove
Dine Spies
Milan Williams

Yeah the Boys

Michael de Wet
Reuben Richards
Luka Richards
Maxwell Morning
Jesse Baker
Jakob Lewis

International Ambassadors

Andy Kim
Rebecca Hu
Juyoung Kim
Joy Xu
Jaehee Kim

KingsWay School | PO Box 54, Red Beach, 0945
KingsWay Senior Campus : 100 Jelas Road, Red Beach | +64-9-427-0900 |
KingsWay Junior Campus : 2 Bonair Crescent, Silverdale | +64-9-421-9350 |